Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Card Assets

Business World Elite Terms and Fees Zero Percent

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Before you read the numbers.

The only purchase rate this filing states is a promotional one. The rate that applies after the promotional period is not disclosed in this document, and it is the more important of the two.

The purchase rate was read from a row the document did not label explicitly, so it carries more uncertainty than the other figures here.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Business World Elite Terms and Fees Zero Percent
Introductory APR0%
Penalty APR23.99%
Annual fee$29
Late payment feeup to $35
Cash advance feeEither $10.00 or 5% of the amount
Balance transfer fee13.49% 0.04586%
Grace period25 days

Analysis

Card Assets's filed agreement for Business World Elite Terms and Fees Zero Percent 2021 discloses a $29 annual fee, a 0% opening rate and a 23.99% penalty rate.

On the face of the filing

Card Assets submitted the terms for Business World Elite Terms and Fees Zero Percent 2021 to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs two pages.

The disclosure covers a penalty rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. No figure appears for a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.

These figures carry medium extraction confidence — they are reproduced as read from the filing, which remains the authority.

Note that the purchase APR row in this table carries no explicit label in the filing, which introduces some ambiguity about what it covers.

The promotional period

A 0% promotional rate appears in the document without an accompanying term — the length of the window is not captured.

About 458 agreements in this corpus carry a zero-percent opening rate; this is one of them.

Only the introductory figure parsed cleanly here. Since the rate after the promotion is the one that governs the account for most of its life, this page cannot describe the real cost of the card.

Charges beyond interest

Holding the card costs $29 a year before any transaction takes place — about the 80th percentile among agreements in this index that state a fee.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $10 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater. $200 is the crossover point where the percentage overtakes the $10 minimum.

A balance transfer costs 13.49% of the amount transferred up front. The filing does not separately state the rate applied to transferred balances. On $7,500 that fee is about $1,012 before any interest is charged.

Default pricing

The agreement discloses penalty pricing of 23.99% — about the 39th percentile of the 794 penalty rates recorded across this index.

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $35, which is around the 54th percentile here.

The no-interest path

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

What the filing does not tell you

Absent from the captured terms: a purchase rate and a foreign transaction fee. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

Card Assets has 32 agreements indexed on this site. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 12.24% to 19.99%, though this particular filing does not state one in comparable form.

Its $29 annual fee is higher than 13 of the 20 sibling filings that state one.

Go to the source

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, two pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

Against that sits the $29 annual fee, which is unavoidable once the account is open. Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Card Assets filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Card Assets, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Card Assets

Other cards from Card Assets

All 32 agreements from Card Assets

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.