Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 22.9% |
|---|---|
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $20 |
| Grace period | 28 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $1 |
Analysis
Cedar Hill National Bank's filed agreement for Cato Credit Card Agreement discloses a 22.9% purchase APR and no annual fee. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 53rd percentile.
What this filing discloses
Cedar Hill National Bank submitted the terms for Cato Credit Card Agreement to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs eight pages.
The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
How the purchase rate compares
Ranked against the corpus, this purchase APR — 22.9% — sits at approximately the 53rd percentile and sits close to the middle of the corpus.
The cost of carrying a balance
Put $2,500 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $643.
A card priced at the corpus median of 21.99% would charge roughly $615 on that balance. This one charges about $28 more per year.
Note the $1 minimum interest charge, which overrides the arithmetic above whenever the calculated interest falls below it.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
Paying in full
Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 28 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That is longer than the corpus median of 25 days.
A minimum interest charge of $1 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.
Penalty pricing and late fees
On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $20, which is around the 17th percentile here.
What the card costs before you borrow
The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.
How it sits in the issuer's own range
This is one of 55 Cedar Hill National Bank agreements collected here. Pricing across this issuer's filings is uniform at 22.9% — the rate table does not distinguish one of its cards from another.
What you cannot learn from the filing
This page cannot tell you anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.
An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.
Go to the source
This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — eight pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.
In short
The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 22.9% on purchases is near enough to typical.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Cedar Hill National Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Cedar Hill National Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Cedar Hill National Bank
-
Cedar Hill National Bank Credit Card Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 22.9%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Cedar Hill National Bank Credit Card Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 22.9%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Cedar Hill National Bank Credit Card Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 22.9%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Credit Card Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 22.9%
- Annual fee
- $0
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.