Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Celtic Bank

Indigo Mastercard Cardholder Agreement

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 35.9%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Indigo Mastercard Cardholder Agreement
Purchase APR35.9%
Late payment feeup to $41
Foreign transaction fee1%
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$1
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

On the record for Indigo Mastercard Cardholder Agreement 661: a 35.9% purchase APR, filed by Celtic Bank. That purchase rate ranks near the 91st percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

What the document actually states

What follows is drawn entirely from Celtic Bank's CFPB filing for Indigo Mastercard Cardholder Agreement 661. It is issued on the Mastercard network and the filing runs 13 pages.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

The purchase rate in context

The purchase APR of 35.9% places this agreement around the 91st percentile of the set — it lands high in the distribution.

What a balance actually costs

A $3,000 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $1,295 in interest at this purchase rate.

The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $738. The gap — roughly $557 a year on $3,000 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.

Month to month it reads as about $89.79 per cycle on that balance.

Note the $1 minimum interest charge, which overrides the arithmetic above whenever the calculated interest falls below it.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

What the card costs before you borrow

The filing sets a 1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $10 to $1,000 spent outside the United States.

When a payment is late

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $41, which is around the 89th percentile here.

Grace period and minimum charge

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $1. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.

The issuer's other agreements

Celtic Bank has 92 agreements indexed on this site. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 22.49% to 35.9%, and this one at 35.9% is more expensive than 25 of them.

What you cannot learn from the filing

This page cannot tell you anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, an annual fee and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Reading the agreement yourself

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs 13 pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

The defining fact about this filing is the purchase rate: at 35.9% it is in the expensive band of this corpus, and that cost only materialises for someone who revolves a balance.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Celtic Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Celtic Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Celtic Bank

Other cards from Celtic Bank

All 92 agreements from Celtic Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.