Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 35.9% |
|---|---|
| Late payment fee | up to $41 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $1 |
| Network | Mastercard |
Analysis
Celtic Bank's filed agreement for Indigo Mastercard Cardholder Agreement 665 discloses a 35.9% purchase APR. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 91st percentile.
What the agreement puts on the record
Indigo Mastercard Cardholder Agreement 665 is one of the agreements Celtic Bank has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs 13 pages, and It is issued on the Mastercard network.
The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. No figure appears for a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.
The purchase APR against the corpus
Set beside the rest of the index, the purchase APR of 35.9% lands at the 91st percentile; it lands high in the distribution.
The cost of carrying a balance
A $4,000 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $1,727 in interest at this purchase rate.
A card priced at the corpus median of 21.99% would charge roughly $983 on that balance. This one charges about $743 more per year.
Note the $1 minimum interest charge, which overrides the arithmetic above whenever the calculated interest falls below it.
These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.
Default pricing
The maximum late fee is $41 — roughly the 89th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
What the card costs before you borrow
The filing sets a 1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $10 to $1,000 spent outside the United States.
Paying in full
The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
A minimum interest charge of $1 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.
Against the rest of Celtic Bank's filings
This is one of 92 Celtic Bank agreements collected here. The issuer's own range is 22.49%–35.9%. At 35.9%, this agreement is dearer than 25 of its siblings.
What you cannot learn from the filing
The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, an annual fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.
Where the authority sits
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, 13 pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
The defining fact about this filing is the purchase rate: at 35.9% it is in the expensive band of this corpus, and that cost only materialises for someone who revolves a balance.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Celtic Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Celtic Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Celtic Bank
-
Concora Credit Account Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.9%
-
Concora Credit Account Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.9%
-
Concora Credit Account Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.9%
-
Concora Credit Account Agreement Raymour & Flanigan
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.9%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.