Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 35.9% |
|---|---|
| Late payment fee | up to $41 |
| Cash advance fee | $5 or 5% of the amount of each transaction, whichever is greater (not to exceed $100) 1% of each transaction in U.S. dollars |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $1 |
| Network | Mastercard |
Analysis
Celtic Bank's filed agreement for Indigo Mastercard Cardholder Agreement 667 discloses a 35.9% purchase APR. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 91st percentile.
What the document actually states
This page covers the agreement Celtic Bank filed for Indigo Mastercard Cardholder Agreement 667. The filing runs 14 pages, and It is issued on the Mastercard network.
The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
The purchase rate in context
Set beside the rest of the index, the purchase APR of 35.9% lands at the 91st percentile; it is well above what most issuers disclosed.
What a balance actually costs
Carry $1,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $432 in interest.
On a median-priced agreement from this index (21.99%) the same $1,000 would run about $246 a year, so this card costs in the region of $186 more annually for the identical balance.
There is also a floor: the filing sets a minimum interest charge of $1, so any cycle that accrues less than that is billed at $1 anyway.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
Charges beyond interest
Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $5 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater.
What a missed payment costs
The maximum late fee is $41 — roughly the 89th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
The grace period
25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $1. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.
Against the rest of Celtic Bank's filings
92 separate Celtic Bank filings appear in the corpus. Across that lineup purchase rates span 22.49% to 35.9%; this filing's 35.9% sits above 25 of the comparable ones.
What you cannot learn from the filing
The disclosure parsed here does not state balance transfer terms, an annual fee, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.
The document itself
This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — 14 pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.
In short
This is an expensive agreement by the standards of the corpus, driven by a 35.9% purchase rate that is inert for a transactor and punishing for a revolver.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Celtic Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Celtic Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Celtic Bank
-
Concora Credit Account Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.9%
-
Concora Credit Account Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.9%
-
Concora Credit Account Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.9%
-
Concora Credit Account Agreement Raymour & Flanigan
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.9%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.