Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 35.9% |
|---|---|
| Late payment fee | up to $41 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Cash advance fee | $5 or 5% of the amount of each transaction, whichever is greater (not to exceed $100) |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $1 |
| Network | Mastercard |
Analysis
Celtic Bank's filed agreement for Indigo Mastercard Cardholder Agreement 673 discloses a 35.9% purchase APR. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 91st percentile.
What the agreement puts on the record
This page covers the agreement Celtic Bank filed for Indigo Mastercard Cardholder Agreement 673. It is issued on the Mastercard network and the filing runs 13 pages.
The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
Where the purchase APR sits
Set beside the rest of the index, the purchase APR of 35.9% lands at the 91st percentile; it lands high in the distribution.
The cost of carrying a balance
The purchase rate turns a $5,000 revolving balance into roughly $2,158 of annual interest.
The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $1,229. The gap — roughly $929 a year on $5,000 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.
Note the $1 minimum interest charge, which overrides the arithmetic above whenever the calculated interest falls below it.
These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.
The grace period
The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest.
Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $1. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.
Penalty pricing and late fees
$41 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 89th percentile of the set.
Charges beyond interest
Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $5 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater. The two halves of that fee cross at about $100: below it the flat $5 applies, above it the percentage does.
The filing sets a 1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $15 to $1,500 spent outside the United States.
How it sits in the issuer's own range
92 separate Celtic Bank filings appear in the corpus. Across that lineup purchase rates span 22.49% to 35.9%; this filing's 35.9% sits above 25 of the comparable ones.
What you cannot learn from the filing
Absent from the captured terms: balance transfer terms, an annual fee and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.
Go to the source
This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — 13 pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.
In short
This is an expensive agreement by the standards of the corpus, driven by a 35.9% purchase rate that is inert for a transactor and punishing for a revolver.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Celtic Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Celtic Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Celtic Bank
-
Concora Credit Account Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.9%
-
Concora Credit Account Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.9%
-
Concora Credit Account Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.9%
-
Concora Credit Account Agreement Raymour & Flanigan
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.9%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.