Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 35.9% |
|---|---|
| Late payment fee | up to $41 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Cash advance fee | $5 or 5% of the amount of each transaction, whichever is greater (not to exceed $100) |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $1 |
| Network | Mastercard |
Analysis
The Indigo Mastercard Cardholder Agreement 676 filing from Celtic Bank sets out a 35.9% purchase APR. That purchase rate ranks near the 91st percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
What the document actually states
Celtic Bank submitted the terms for Indigo Mastercard Cardholder Agreement 676 to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs 14 pages, and It is issued on the Mastercard network.
On the record here: a purchase rate, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
How the purchase rate compares
The purchase APR of 35.9% places this agreement around the 91st percentile of the set — it is costlier than the large majority of filings here.
The arithmetic of revolving
At the disclosed purchase APR, $4,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $1,727 in interest.
The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $983. The gap — roughly $743 a year on $4,000 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
Where the fees are
Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $5 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater. Advances under roughly $100 are charged the flat $5; larger ones are charged 5%.
Spending abroad costs an extra 1% — about $10 on $1,000 of purchases, independent of interest.
The downside terms
The maximum late fee is $41 — roughly the 89th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
The no-interest path
Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
The $1 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.
Against the rest of Celtic Bank's filings
This is one of 92 Celtic Bank agreements collected here. The issuer's own range is 22.49%–35.9%. At 35.9%, this agreement is dearer than 25 of its siblings.
What is outside the disclosure
Absent from the captured terms: balance transfer terms, an annual fee and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
Reading the agreement yourself
The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs 14 pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.
In short
This is an expensive agreement by the standards of the corpus, driven by a 35.9% purchase rate that is inert for a transactor and punishing for a revolver.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Celtic Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Celtic Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Celtic Bank
-
Concora Credit Account Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.9%
-
Concora Credit Account Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.9%
-
Concora Credit Account Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.9%
-
Concora Credit Account Agreement Raymour & Flanigan
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.9%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.