Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 35.9% |
|---|---|
| Late payment fee | up to $41 |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $1 |
| Network | Mastercard |
Analysis
Indigo Mastercard Cardholder Agreement 677, as filed by Celtic Bank, carries a 35.9% purchase APR. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 91st percentile.
What the agreement puts on the record
Celtic Bank filed this agreement for Indigo Mastercard Cardholder Agreement 677 with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs 12 pages, and It is issued on the Mastercard network.
The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
Parsing confidence here is medium, so treat the figures as indicative of the filing rather than a substitute for it.
How the purchase rate compares
35.9% puts the purchase APR near the 91st percentile across 2,280 agreements, so it lands high in the distribution.
What the rate means in dollars
A $3,000 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $1,295 in interest at this purchase rate.
The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $738. The gap — roughly $557 a year on $3,000 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.
Note the $1 minimum interest charge, which overrides the arithmetic above whenever the calculated interest falls below it.
These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.
When a payment is late
On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $41, which is around the 89th percentile here.
The grace period
25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing.
Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $1. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.
Against the rest of Celtic Bank's filings
92 separate Celtic Bank filings appear in the corpus. The issuer's own range is 22.49%–35.9%. At 35.9%, this agreement is dearer than 25 of its siblings.
The limits of this document
Absent from the captured terms: anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, an annual fee and a foreign transaction fee. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
The document itself
The original filing, 12 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
The defining fact about this filing is the purchase rate: at 35.9% it is in the expensive band of this corpus, and that cost only materialises for someone who revolves a balance. All of this rests on figures read from the filing with less than full confidence, which is reason enough to check the document before relying on any of it.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Celtic Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Celtic Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Celtic Bank
-
Concora Credit Account Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.9%
-
Concora Credit Account Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.9%
-
Concora Credit Account Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.9%
-
Concora Credit Account Agreement Raymour & Flanigan
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.9%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.