Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Celtic Bank

M 141222 750 Celtic

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 35.9%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for M 141222 750 Celtic
Purchase APR35.9%
Cash advance APR35.9%
Annual fee$175
Late payment feeup to $41
Foreign transaction fee3%
Cash advance feeEither $10 or 3% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0

Analysis

On the record for M 141222 750 Celtic: a 35.9% purchase APR and a $175 annual fee, filed by Celtic Bank. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 91st percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

On the face of the filing

Celtic Bank submitted the terms for M 141222 750 Celtic to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs 13 pages.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

How the purchase rate compares

Measured against every other filing on the site, 35.9% is about the 91st percentile for purchase APR; it lands high in the distribution.

The cost of carrying a balance

A $1,500 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $647 in interest at this purchase rate.

On a median-priced agreement from this index (21.99%) the same $1,500 would run about $369 a year, so this card costs in the region of $279 more annually for the identical balance.

Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $44.90.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

Charges beyond interest

Holding the card costs $175 a year before any transaction takes place — about the 96th percentile among agreements in this index that state a fee.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $10 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 35.9%. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.

Foreign transactions attract 3%. On $5,000 of overseas spending that is $150, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.

That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.

Penalty pricing and late fees

$41 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 89th percentile of the set.

Grace period and minimum charge

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest.

The filing sets the minimum interest charge at zero — small balances are not rounded up to a floor.

Inside Celtic Bank's filed lineup

There are 92 filings from Celtic Bank in this index. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 22.49% to 35.9%, and this one at 35.9% is more expensive than 25 of them.

What you cannot learn from the filing

The disclosure parsed here does not state balance transfer terms and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Where the authority sits

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — 13 pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

35.9% on purchases is the number that dominates this agreement. Paid in full each cycle it never applies; carried, it is among the dearer prices in this index. The $175 annual fee is charged regardless of use, so it is a cost that applies even to an account that never revolves.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Celtic Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Celtic Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Celtic Bank

Other cards from Celtic Bank

All 92 agreements from Celtic Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.