Before you read the numbers.
The purchase rate was read from a row the document did not label explicitly, so it carries more uncertainty than the other figures here.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 12.49%–22.49% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $8 |
| Foreign transaction fee | None |
| Grace period | 23 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $1 |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
The The AMC Entertainment Visa Card Cardholder Agreement APR Range December 2024 filing from Celtic Bank sets out a purchase APR of 12.49%–22.49% and no annual fee. That purchase rate ranks near the 51st percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
What this filing discloses
Celtic Bank filed this agreement for The AMC Entertainment Visa Card Cardholder Agreement APR Range December 2024 with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs 36 pages.
Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
The row carrying the purchase rate is unlabelled in the original document; it is reported here as the most likely purchase figure rather than a certain one.
The purchase rate in context
The purchase APR is quoted as a range of 12.49% to 22.49%. That 10-point spread is the whole of what the filing commits to; the method for assigning a rate inside it is not in the document.
Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 20th percentile and the high end around the 51st — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.
Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.
Translating the rate into money
Put $5,000 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $1,261.
The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $1,229. The gap — roughly $31 a year on $5,000 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.
These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.
Where the fees are
The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.
No foreign transaction fee is charged, which puts this filing in the roughly 22% of disclosing agreements here that do not take a cut of overseas spending.
The downside terms
The maximum late fee is $8 — roughly the 4th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
The grace period
Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 23 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. With a corpus median of 25 days, this window is narrower than the norm.
The $1 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.
How it sits in the issuer's own range
There are 92 filings from Celtic Bank in this index. Across that lineup purchase rates span 24.9% to 35.9%; this filing's 22.49% sits above 0 of the comparable ones.
3 of the issuer's other 11 disclosing filings are likewise fee-free.
What the filing does not tell you
Absent from the captured terms: anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
Go to the source
The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs 36 pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.
In short
The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 22.49% on purchases is near enough to typical. Because there is no annual fee, everything depends on the revolving behaviour: used as a payment instrument and cleared monthly, this agreement costs nothing.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Celtic Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Celtic Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Celtic Bank
-
Indigo Mastercard Cardholder Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 24.9%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
Indigo Mastercard Cardholder Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 24.9%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
Indigo Mastercard Cardholder Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 24.9%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
Indigo Mastercard Cardholder Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 24.9%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.