Before you read the numbers.
The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 17.99% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 4.99% for 9 months |
| Late payment fee | up to $35 |
| Cash advance fee | 5% of amount advanced ($10.00 minimum) 5% of the amount transferred ($5.00 minimum) |
| Network | Mastercard |
Analysis
On the record for 3877 Choice L360 rate APR26 v3: a 17.99% purchase APR and a 4.99% introductory rate, filed by Citadel Federal Credit Union. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 28th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
On the face of the filing
The document behind this page is Citadel Federal Credit Union's filed agreement for 3877 Choice L360 rate APR26 v3. The filing runs three pages, and It is issued on the Mastercard network.
The disclosure covers a purchase rate and a late payment maximum. No figure appears for a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.
The promotional period
A promotional rate of 4.99% applies for nine months under this agreement — lower than the standard rate, but not free.
Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 4.99% sits at about the 87th percentile.
Behind the promotion sits a 17.99% purchase rate. On $2,500 that is in the region of $493 a year once the window closes.
The purchase APR against the corpus
17.99% puts the purchase APR near the 28th percentile across 2,280 agreements, so it is on the cheaper side of the median.
The filing marks this rate as variable, which means it moves with the index the agreement names rather than staying where it is quoted today.
The rate discussed in this section is the go-to rate — the one that applies once the promotional period described below has ended, not the promotional rate itself.
What the rate means in dollars
Put $3,000 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $591.
A typical filing in this index would charge about $738 on that balance; this one is roughly $146 a year below it.
These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.
Charges beyond interest
Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $10 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater. Advances under roughly $200 are charged the flat $10; larger ones are charged 5%.
The downside terms
On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $35, which is around the 54th percentile here.
Against the rest of Citadel Federal Credit Union's filings
This is one of 3 Citadel Federal Credit Union agreements collected here. Every one of the others that discloses a purchase rate discloses the same 17.99%, so the issuer's filings are near-identical on pricing and the differences between its cards lie outside the rate table.
What you cannot learn from the filing
The disclosure parsed here does not state balance transfer terms, an annual fee, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.
Reading the agreement yourself
The original filing, 3 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
At 17.99% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Citadel Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Citadel Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Citadel Federal Credit Union
-
CashRewards L360 rate APR26
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 17.99%
-
World L360 rate APR26
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 17.99%
- Foreign tx fee
- None
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.