Before you read the numbers.
The only purchase rate this filing states is a promotional one. The rate that applies after the promotional period is not disclosed in this document, and it is the more important of the two.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Introductory APR | 0% |
|---|---|
| Cash advance APR | 7.74% |
| Penalty APR | 22.74% |
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Foreign transaction fee | None |
| Grace period | 21 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $1 |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
On the record for Visa Credit Card Agreement: a 0% opening rate and a 22.74% penalty rate, filed by Columbia Community Credit Union.
What the document actually states
Columbia Community Credit Union submitted the terms for Visa Credit Card Agreement to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs two pages.
The disclosure covers a cash advance rate, a penalty rate, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A purchase rate, a balance transfer rate and an annual fee line are not stated.
The disclosure table in this document parsed only moderately cleanly; the numbers are reported as read, with that caveat attached.
Zero percent, and then what
The filing discloses a 0% introductory rate, though it does not state how long the promotional period runs.
Zero-percent openings appear in roughly 458 of the filings on this site, which puts this agreement in a sizeable minority rather than a class of its own.
The filing captures the promotional rate but not the rate that replaces it. That is the more important of the two numbers, and it is not on this page — the agreement itself has to be read for it.
The no-interest path
Purchases carry a 21-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. The typical filing here allows 25 days, so this one is tighter than most.
Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $1. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.
The downside terms
A penalty APR of 22.74% sits in this filing, applied when the account falls into default as the agreement defines it. Against the 794 filings here that disclose one, that is roughly the 32nd percentile.
On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $25, which is around the 32nd percentile here.
What the card costs before you borrow
Taking cash against the card means a cash advance APR of 7.74%.
No foreign transaction fee is charged, which puts this filing in the roughly 22% of disclosing agreements here that do not take a cut of overseas spending.
The issuer's other agreements
Columbia Community Credit Union has 5 agreements indexed on this site.
What you cannot learn from the filing
This page cannot tell you a purchase rate, balance transfer terms and an annual fee, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
Go to the source
This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — two pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.
In short
All of this rests on figures read from the filing with less than full confidence, which is reason enough to check the document before relying on any of it.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Columbia Community Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Columbia Community Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Columbia Community Credit Union
-
Columbia Credit Union Credit Card Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- None
-
Credit Card Disclosures
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- None
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.