Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Comenity Capital Bank

AAA Visa Signature® credit card Current Credit Card Agreements

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 17.74%–31.74%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for AAA Visa Signature® credit card Current Credit Card Agreements
Purchase APR17.74%–31.74% (variable)
Balance transfer APR17.74%
Cash advance APR32.74%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $41
Cash advance feeEither $10.00 or 5.0% of the amount of each
Balance transfer fee31.74% (v) 0.08695% 24.74% Purchases and
Minimum interest charge$3
NetworkVisa

Analysis

AAA Visa Signature┬« credit card Current Credit Card Agreements, as filed by Comenity Capital Bank, carries a purchase APR of 17.74%–31.74% and no annual fee. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 76th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

The disclosed terms

Comenity Capital Bank filed this agreement for AAA Visa Signature® credit card Current Credit Card Agreements with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs 23 pages.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period are not stated.

Pricing the purchase rate

Purchases price between 17.74% and 31.74% under this filing. The 14-point gap between the two is material, and nothing in the agreement indicates where a given account would land.

Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 48th percentile and the high end around the 76th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.

The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.

The arithmetic of revolving

Put $3,000 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $1,120.

The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $738. The gap — roughly $382 a year on $3,000 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.

Note the $3 minimum interest charge, which overrides the arithmetic above whenever the calculated interest falls below it.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

What a missed payment costs

$41 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 89th percentile of the set.

The fee structure

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $10 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 32.74%. That is 1 points above the purchase rate. The two halves of that fee cross at about $200: below it the flat $10 applies, above it the percentage does. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.

The transfer fee is 31.74% of the amount transferred; transferred balances then run at 17.74%. On $7,500 that fee is about $2,381 before any interest is charged.

The grace period

The $3 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.

Inside Comenity Capital Bank's filed lineup

Comenity Capital Bank has 100 agreements indexed on this site. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 14.74% to 35.99%, and this one at 31.74% is more expensive than 8 of them.

34 of the issuer's other 89 disclosing filings are likewise fee-free.

What is outside the disclosure

The disclosure parsed here does not state a foreign transaction fee, a grace period and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Reading the agreement yourself

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — 23 pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 31.74% on purchases is near enough to typical.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Comenity Capital Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Comenity Capital Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Comenity Capital Bank

Other cards from Comenity Capital Bank

All 100 agreements from Comenity Capital Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.