Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

TD Bank USA

Nordstrom Credit Card Terms (Web)

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 31.9%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Nordstrom Credit Card Terms (Web)
Purchase APR31.9% (variable)
Cash advance APR32.9%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $40
Foreign transaction feeNone
Cash advance feeEither $10 or 5% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0.5
NetworkVisa

Analysis

The Nordstrom Credit Card Terms (Web) 033126 filing from TD Bank USA sets out a 31.9% purchase APR and no annual fee. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 76th percentile.

The disclosed terms

The document behind this page is TD Bank USA's filed agreement for Nordstrom Credit Card Terms (Web) 033126. The filing runs six pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

Where the purchase APR sits

At 31.9%, the purchase APR falls at roughly the 76th percentile of the 2,280 filings indexed here, which comes in above the median.

The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.

The arithmetic of revolving

The purchase rate turns a $2,000 revolving balance into roughly $751 of annual interest.

Against the corpus median of 21.99%, that is approximately $259 a year of extra interest on the same $2,000.

Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $53.11.

Small balances do not get a proportionally small bill — the agreement imposes a $0.50 minimum interest charge in any month where interest applies.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

Charges beyond interest

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $10 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 32.9%. Cash is therefore 1 points dearer than buying something with the card. The grace period described below generally does not extend to cash advances, so interest on them usually begins immediately.

The foreign transaction fee is zero — a minority position in this corpus, where roughly 22% of disclosing filings waive it.

What a missed payment costs

The maximum late fee is $40 — roughly the 72nd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

The grace period

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

A minimum interest charge of $0.50 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

TD Bank USA has 10 agreements indexed on this site. The issuer's own range is 19.65%–29.95%. At 31.9%, this agreement is dearer than 6 of its siblings.

The limits of this document

This page cannot tell you balance transfer terms and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

The document itself

The original filing, 6 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

At 31.9% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. Because there is no annual fee, everything depends on the revolving behaviour: used as a payment instrument and cleared monthly, this agreement costs nothing.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement TD Bank USA filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by TD Bank USA, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to TD Bank USA

Other cards from TD Bank USA

All 10 agreements from TD Bank USA

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.