Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Comenity Capital Bank

Alphaeon Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 32.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Alphaeon Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements
Purchase APR32.99%
Annual fee$35.88
Late payment feeup to $41
Minimum interest charge$3

Analysis

Comenity Capital Bank's filed agreement for Alphaeon Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements discloses a 32.99% purchase APR and a $35.88 annual fee. That purchase rate ranks near the 78th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

The disclosed terms

Alphaeon Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements is one of the agreements Comenity Capital Bank has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs 23 pages.

On the record here: a purchase rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

The disclosure table in this document parsed only moderately cleanly; the numbers are reported as read, with that caveat attached.

How the purchase rate compares

At 32.99%, the purchase APR falls at roughly the 78th percentile of the 2,280 filings indexed here, which is dearer than the typical filing.

What the rate means in dollars

The purchase rate turns a $2,500 revolving balance into roughly $977 of annual interest.

Against the corpus median of 21.99%, that is approximately $362 a year of extra interest on the same $2,500.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

Fees, and what triggers them

$35.88 a year is the disclosed annual fee, which ranks near the 84th percentile of the fees filed across this corpus.

For scale, $35.88 is approximately what $109 of revolving balance would cost in interest over twelve months at this card's 32.99% rate.

When a payment is late

Late payments are capped at $41 under this filing, about the 89th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

The no-interest path

A minimum interest charge of $3 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.

Inside Comenity Capital Bank's filed lineup

Comenity Capital Bank has 100 agreements indexed on this site. The issuer's own range is 14.74%–35.99%. At 32.99%, this agreement is dearer than 22 of its siblings.

The limits of this document

The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Where the authority sits

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs 23 pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

32.99% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. Note that the $35.88 annual fee falls due whether the card is used or not. Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Comenity Capital Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Comenity Capital Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Comenity Capital Bank

Other cards from Comenity Capital Bank

All 100 agreements from Comenity Capital Bank