Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Comenity Capital Bank

Burlington Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 33.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Burlington Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements
Purchase APR33.99%
Annual fee$35.88
Late payment feeup to $41
Minimum interest charge$3

Analysis

The Burlington Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements filing from Comenity Capital Bank sets out a 33.99% purchase APR and a $35.88 annual fee. That purchase rate ranks near the 79th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

On the face of the filing

This page covers the agreement Comenity Capital Bank filed for Burlington Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements. The filing runs 22 pages.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

Parsing confidence here is medium, so treat the figures as indicative of the filing rather than a substitute for it.

The purchase APR against the corpus

The purchase APR of 33.99% places this agreement around the 79th percentile of the set — it comes in above the median.

What a balance actually costs

The purchase rate turns a $1,500 revolving balance into roughly $607 of annual interest.

On a median-priced agreement from this index (21.99%) the same $1,500 would run about $369 a year, so this card costs in the region of $238 more annually for the identical balance.

Small balances do not get a proportionally small bill — the agreement imposes a $3 minimum interest charge in any month where interest applies.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

When a payment is late

The maximum late fee is $41 — roughly the 89th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

Charges beyond interest

The annual fee is $35.88, charged whether or not the card is used. Against the filings here that disclose a fee, that sits at roughly the 84th percentile.

For scale, $35.88 is approximately what $106 of revolving balance would cost in interest over twelve months at this card's 33.99% rate.

Paying in full

A minimum interest charge of $3 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.

The issuer's other agreements

Comenity Capital Bank has 100 agreements indexed on this site. The issuer's own range is 14.74%–35.99%. At 33.99%, this agreement is dearer than 34 of its siblings.

Its $35.88 annual fee is higher than 53 of the 89 sibling filings that state one.

What you cannot learn from the filing

Absent from the captured terms: anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Reading the agreement yourself

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs 22 pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 33.99% on purchases is near enough to typical. The $35.88 annual fee is charged regardless of use, so it is a cost that applies even to an account that never revolves. Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Comenity Capital Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Comenity Capital Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Comenity Capital Bank

Other cards from Comenity Capital Bank

All 100 agreements from Comenity Capital Bank