Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Comenity Capital Bank

PENN Entertainment Mastercard® Current Credit Card Agreements

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 20.24%–34.24%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for PENN Entertainment Mastercard® Current Credit Card Agreements
Purchase APR20.24%–34.24% (variable)
Balance transfer APR26.99%
Cash advance APR35.24%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $41
Foreign transaction fee3%
Cash advance feeEither $10 or 5% of the amount of each
Balance transfer fee26.99% 0.07394% N/A
Minimum interest charge$3
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

The PENN Entertainment Mastercard┬« Current Credit Card Agreements filing from Comenity Capital Bank sets out a purchase APR of 20.24%–34.24% and no annual fee. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 80th percentile.

What this filing discloses

PENN Entertainment Mastercard® Current Credit Card Agreements is one of the agreements Comenity Capital Bank has on file with the CFPB. It is issued on the Mastercard network and the filing runs 15 pages.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. No figure appears for a penalty rate and a grace period.

How the purchase rate compares

Rather than a single purchase rate, the document gives a band — 20.24% at the bottom, 34.24% at the top, 14 points wide. The agreement discloses the range without disclosing how an account is placed within it.

The floor of that band sits at about the 62nd percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 80th. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.

The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.

What a balance actually costs

Put $5,000 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $2,040.

The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $1,229. The gap — roughly $811 a year on $5,000 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.

Note the $3 minimum interest charge, which overrides the arithmetic above whenever the calculated interest falls below it.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

The fee structure

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $10 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 35.24%. The premium over purchases is 1 percentage points. The two halves of that fee cross at about $200: below it the flat $10 applies, above it the percentage does.

Moving a balance onto this card carries an up-front charge of 26.99% of the amount transferred, with the transferred balance priced at 26.99%. Transferring $1,000 would cost roughly $270 at the door.

Foreign transactions attract 3%. On $5,000 of overseas spending that is $150, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.

That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.

The downside terms

The maximum late fee is $41 — roughly the 89th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

The no-interest path

The $3 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.

What is outside the disclosure

The disclosure parsed here does not state a grace period and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

100 separate Comenity Capital Bank filings appear in the corpus. Across that lineup purchase rates span 14.74% to 35.99%; this filing's 34.24% sits above 38 of the comparable ones.

On fees, 34 of the 89 sibling filings that disclose an annual fee also set it at zero — this one is among them.

The document itself

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs 15 pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

34.24% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. With no annual fee, the cost of the account is entirely a function of whether a balance is carried.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Comenity Capital Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Comenity Capital Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Comenity Capital Bank

Other cards from Comenity Capital Bank

All 100 agreements from Comenity Capital Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.