Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 32.24% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $41 |
| Minimum interest charge | $2 |
Analysis
On the record for Ross Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements: a 32.24% purchase APR and no annual fee, filed by Comenity Capital Bank. That purchase rate ranks near the 76th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
What the agreement puts on the record
The document behind this page is Comenity Capital Bank's filed agreement for Ross Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements. The filing runs 21 pages.
On the record here: a purchase rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. It is silent on a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.
Where the purchase APR sits
Ranked against the corpus, this purchase APR — 32.24% — sits at approximately the 76th percentile and is dearer than the typical filing.
Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.
The arithmetic of revolving
At the disclosed purchase APR, $5,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $1,901 in interest.
The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $1,229. The gap — roughly $672 a year on $5,000 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.
Per statement cycle that is on the order of $134.20 on $5,000, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.
There is also a floor: the filing sets a minimum interest charge of $2, so any cycle that accrues less than that is billed at $2 anyway.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
Fees, and what triggers them
No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.
Default pricing
Late payments are capped at $41 under this filing, about the 89th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
Paying in full
A minimum interest charge of $2 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.
What is outside the disclosure
The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.
Against the rest of Comenity Capital Bank's filings
There are 100 filings from Comenity Capital Bank in this index. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 14.74% to 35.99%, and this one at 32.24% is more expensive than 13 of them.
34 of the issuer's other 89 disclosing filings are likewise fee-free.
The document itself
This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — 21 pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.
In short
32.24% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Comenity Capital Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Comenity Capital Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Comenity Capital Bank
-
Ross Mastercard® Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 32.24%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Sephora Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 32.25%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Sephora Visa® Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 32.25%
- Annual fee
- $35.88
- Foreign tx fee
- 5%
-
Ulta Beauty Rewards® Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 32.25%
- Annual fee
- $0
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.