Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Capital Community Bank

Credit Card Agreement

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 32.25%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Credit Card Agreement
Purchase APR32.25% (variable)
Annual fee$120
Late payment feeup to $40
Foreign transaction fee3%
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$1

Analysis

Capital Community Bank's filed agreement for Credit Card Agreement discloses a 32.25% purchase APR and a $120 annual fee. That purchase rate ranks near the 77th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

What the agreement puts on the record

What follows is drawn entirely from Capital Community Bank's CFPB filing for Credit Card Agreement. The filing runs 12 pages.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

How the purchase rate compares

32.25% puts the purchase APR near the 77th percentile across 2,280 agreements, so it comes in above the median.

This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.

The cost of carrying a balance

At the disclosed purchase APR, $1,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $380 in interest.

The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $246. The gap — roughly $135 a year on $1,000 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.

Small balances do not get a proportionally small bill — the agreement imposes a $1 minimum interest charge in any month where interest applies.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

Fees, and what triggers them

$120 a year is the disclosed annual fee, which ranks near the 95th percentile of the fees filed across this corpus.

Expressed in the card's own terms, the $120 fee equals about a year's interest on a $372 balance at the disclosed 32.25% purchase rate.

The filing sets a 3% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $45 to $1,500 spent outside the United States.

That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.

Default pricing

Late payments are capped at $40 under this filing, about the 72nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

Paying in full

25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $1. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.

Inside Capital Community Bank's filed lineup

There are 3 filings from Capital Community Bank in this index. Every one of the others that discloses a purchase rate discloses the same 36%, so the issuer's filings are near-identical on pricing and the differences between its cards lie outside the rate table.

The limits of this document

Absent from the captured terms: anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Where the authority sits

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, 12 pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

At 32.25% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. Against that sits the $120 annual fee, which is unavoidable once the account is open.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Capital Community Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Capital Community Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Capital Community Bank

Other cards from Capital Community Bank

All 3 agreements from Capital Community Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.