Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Annual fee | $0 |
|---|---|
| Late payment fee | up to $29 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Cash advance fee | $5.00 or 3.00% of the amount of each |
| Balance transfer fee | 2.00% of the amount of each |
| Grace period | 25 days |
Analysis
On the record for Royal Rewards Application and Solicitationi Disclosure: no annual fee, filed by Community Choice Credit Union.
What the document actually states
This page covers the agreement Community Choice Credit Union filed for Royal Rewards Application and Solicitationi Disclosure. The filing runs one page.
The disclosure covers an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate are not stated.
These figures carry medium extraction confidence — they are reproduced as read from the filing, which remains the authority.
Charges beyond interest
The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.
Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $5 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater.
Transfers are charged 2% of the amount transferred, though no distinct transfer APR appears in the document. Shifting $7,500 across attracts something like $150 in fees on day one.
The filing sets a 1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $50 to $5,000 spent outside the United States.
When a payment is late
On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $29, which is around the 47th percentile here.
The grace period
Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
How it sits in the issuer's own range
Community Choice Credit Union has 12 agreements indexed on this site. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 8.74% to 20.99%, though this particular filing does not state one in comparable form.
The limits of this document
The disclosure parsed here does not state a purchase rate and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.
The document itself
The original filing, 1 page long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Community Choice Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Community Choice Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Community Choice Credit Union
-
CC App Solicitation Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 8.74%
- Foreign tx fee
- None
-
Priority Plus Application and Solicitation Disclosures
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 16.74%–20.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 1.99%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
Priority Plus Card Disclosures
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 17.24%–20.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 5.99%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
Retail Financing 0% 1 1 24 (Disclosures Only)
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.