Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Credit Human Federal Credit Union

Rate Preferred Mastercard Application and Solicitation Disclosure

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 11.7%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Rate Preferred Mastercard Application and Solicitation Disclosure
Purchase APR11.7% (variable)
Introductory APR5.9% for 6 months
Balance transfer APR7.9%
Cash advance APR11.7%
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction fee1.1%
Grace period25 days
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

Rate Preferred Mastercard Application and Solicitation Disclosure, as filed by Credit Human Federal Credit Union, carries a 11.7% purchase APR and a 5.9% introductory rate. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 7th percentile.

The disclosed terms

What follows is drawn entirely from Credit Human Federal Credit Union's CFPB filing for Rate Preferred Mastercard Application and Solicitation Disclosure. The filing runs two pages, and It is issued on the Mastercard network.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. No figure appears for a penalty rate and an annual fee line.

Introductory pricing

The introductory rate is 5.9%, held for six months. It is a discount rather than a holiday — interest still accrues, just more slowly than the go-to rate.

Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 5.9% sits at about the 88th percentile.

The go-to rate is 11.7%. Any balance still outstanding when the promotion lapses starts accruing at that figure — about $124 a year on $1,000.

The purchase APR against the corpus

11.7% puts the purchase APR near the 7th percentile across 2,280 agreements, so it falls in the low band of the corpus.

Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.

The rate discussed in this section is the go-to rate — the one that applies once the promotional period described below has ended, not the promotional rate itself.

What the rate means in dollars

Put $4,000 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $496.

Measured against the 21.99% corpus median, the same $4,000 costs approximately $487 less per year here.

Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $38.65.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

Where the fees are

Cash advances carry a cash advance APR of 11.7%.

Transferred balances are priced at 7.9%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.

The filing sets a 1.1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $11 to $1,000 spent outside the United States.

Penalty pricing and late fees

Late payments are capped at $25 under this filing, about the 32nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

The grace period

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies.

The issuer's other agreements

4 separate Credit Human Federal Credit Union filings appear in the corpus.

The limits of this document

The disclosure parsed here does not state an annual fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Go to the source

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, two pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

11.7% places this filing at the inexpensive end of the set, which is the headline here.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Credit Human Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Credit Human Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Credit Human Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Credit Human Federal Credit Union

All 4 agreements from Credit Human Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.