Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 7.9%–17.9% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Balance transfer APR | 9.9% |
| Cash advance APR | 9.9% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 2% |
| Cash advance fee | Either $10.00 or 2.000% of the amount of each |
| Balance transfer fee | $0 |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $2 |
Analysis
The Credit Card Pricing Information filing from Credit Union of Texas sets out a purchase APR of 7.9%–17.9% and no annual fee. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 24th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
On the face of the filing
What follows is drawn entirely from Credit Union of Texas's CFPB filing for Credit Card Pricing Information. The filing runs two pages.
The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate is not stated.
The purchase rate in context
The purchase APR is quoted as a range of 7.9% to 17.9%. That 10-point spread is the whole of what the filing commits to; the method for assigning a rate inside it is not in the document.
Those two numbers occupy very different places in the corpus: roughly the 4th percentile at the bottom and the 24th at the top.
Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.
Translating the rate into money
A $2,000 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $392 in interest at this purchase rate.
Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $492 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $100 cheaper for the same debt.
There is also a floor: the filing sets a minimum interest charge of $2, so any cycle that accrues less than that is billed at $2 anyway.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
Penalty pricing and late fees
$25 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 32nd percentile of the set.
Fees, and what triggers them
No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.
Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $10 or 2% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 9.9%. $500 is the crossover point where the percentage overtakes the $10 minimum. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.
Balance transfers cost a flat $0 up front and then accrue at 9.9%.
Spending abroad costs an extra 2% — about $60 on $3,000 of purchases, independent of interest.
Paying in full
Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $2. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.
The limits of this document
Absent from the captured terms: penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
The document itself
The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs two pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.
In short
The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 17.9% on purchases is near enough to typical.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Credit Union of Texas filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Credit Union of Texas, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Credit Union of Texas
This is the only agreement from Credit Union of Texas in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.