Before you read the numbers.
The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 16.74% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 0% for 12 months |
| Balance transfer APR | 16.74% |
| Cash advance APR | 17.74% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $35 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 3% |
| Cash advance fee | Either $5.00 or 3% of the |
| Balance transfer fee | Either $5.00 or 1% of the amount of the transfer, whichever is greater, for the first 12 months. |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $0.5 |
| Network | Mastercard |
Analysis
Rewards Range Credit Card Disclosure Effective 2 1 26, as filed by Dollar Bank, Federal Savings Bank, carries a 16.74% purchase APR, no annual fee and a 12-month 0% opening period. That purchase rate ranks near the 19th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
What the agreement puts on the record
Dollar Bank, Federal Savings Bank filed this agreement for Rewards Range Credit Card Disclosure Effective 2 1 26 with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs five pages, and It is issued on the Mastercard network.
The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate is not stated.
Zero percent, and then what
A 12-month promotional period at 0% is on the record here — during it, qualifying balances cost nothing to carry.
Zero-percent openings appear in roughly 458 of the filings on this site, which puts this agreement in a sizeable minority rather than a class of its own.
Once the introductory period ends the rate becomes 16.74%, which turns a lingering $2,500 balance into approximately $455 of annual interest.
Valued honestly, 12 months at zero on $2,500 avoids about $455 of interest compared with the go-to rate — the whole of what the promotion delivers.
The purchase APR against the corpus
Measured against every other filing on the site, 16.74% is about the 19th percentile for purchase APR; it falls in the low band of the corpus.
Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.
The rate discussed in this section is the go-to rate — the one that applies once the promotional period described below has ended, not the promotional rate itself.
Translating the rate into money
At the disclosed purchase APR, $1,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $182 in interest.
Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $246 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $64 cheaper for the same debt.
These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.
The no-interest path
The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest.
The $0.50 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.
When a payment is late
Late payments are capped at $35 under this filing, about the 54th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
What the card costs before you borrow
No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.
For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $5 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 17.74%. The premium over purchases is 1 percentage points. $167 is the crossover point where the percentage overtakes the $5 minimum.
The transfer fee is $5 or 1% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater; transferred balances then run at 16.74%. On $2,000 that fee is about $20 before any interest is charged.
The filing sets a 3% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $30 to $1,000 spent outside the United States.
That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.
Against the rest of Dollar Bank, Federal Savings Bank's filings
5 separate Dollar Bank, Federal Savings Bank filings appear in the corpus. Across that lineup purchase rates span 12.74% to 18.49%; this filing's 16.74% sits above 2 of the comparable ones.
On fees, 3 of the 4 sibling filings that disclose an annual fee also set it at zero — this one is among them.
The limits of this document
The disclosure parsed here does not state penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
Go to the source
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, five pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
16.74% places this filing at the inexpensive end of the set, which is the headline here. Because there is no annual fee, everything depends on the revolving behaviour: used as a payment instrument and cleared monthly, this agreement costs nothing.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Dollar Bank, Federal Savings Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Dollar Bank, Federal Savings Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Dollar Bank, Federal Savings Bank
-
Secured Credit Card Disclosure Effective
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15.74%
- Annual fee
- $15
- Foreign tx fee
- 3%
-
Timeline Credit Card Disclosure Effective
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 17.74%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 3%
-
Timeline Credit Card Disclosure Effective
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 18.49%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 3%
-
Low Rate Range Credit Card Disclosure Effective
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 12.74%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 3%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.