Before you read the numbers.
This document covers more than one card product in a single disclosure table. Figures shown may belong to a sibling product rather than to this one. Check the filing before relying on any individual number.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 11%–18% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 1.99% for 12 months |
| Balance transfer APR | 11% |
| Cash advance APR | 11% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $20 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Cash advance fee | None |
| Balance transfer fee | None |
| Grace period | 25 days |
Analysis
On the record for Consumer Credit Card Application and Solicitation Disclosure 12 22 25: a purchase APR of 11%–18%, no annual fee and a 1.99% introductory rate, filed by Eastrise Federal Credit Union. That purchase rate ranks near the 34th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
The disclosed terms
Eastrise Federal Credit Union submitted the terms for Consumer Credit Card Application and Solicitation Disclosure 12 22 25 to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs three pages.
On the record here: a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate is not stated.
The filing bundles multiple products into one disclosure table. Any figure quoted here may describe a related card in the same filing, so the PDF should be read before treating these numbers as this card's own.
Introductory pricing
The introductory rate is 1.99%, held for 12 months. It is a discount rather than a holiday — interest still accrues, just more slowly than the go-to rate.
Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 1.99% sits at about the 66th percentile.
Once the introductory period ends the rate becomes 18%, which turns a lingering $2,500 balance into approximately $493 of annual interest.
Pricing the purchase rate
The purchase APR is quoted as a range of 11% to 18%. That 7-point spread is the whole of what the filing commits to; the method for assigning a rate inside it is not in the document.
Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 15th percentile and the high end around the 34th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.
This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.
Translating the rate into money
Carry $1,500 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $296 in interest.
A typical filing in this index would charge about $369 on that balance; this one is roughly $73 a year below it.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
What the card costs before you borrow
No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.
Cash advances carry a cash advance APR of 11%. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.
The filing discloses a 11% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.
The filing sets a 1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $50 to $5,000 spent outside the United States.
What a missed payment costs
The maximum late fee is $20 — roughly the 17th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
Paying in full
Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
How it sits in the issuer's own range
This is one of 4 Eastrise Federal Credit Union agreements collected here.
What the filing does not tell you
The disclosure parsed here does not state penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
The document itself
This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — three pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.
In short
The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 18% on purchases is near enough to typical. The multi-product table is the larger caveat: these numbers are the table's, not necessarily this card's.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Eastrise Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Eastrise Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Eastrise Federal Credit Union
-
Consumer Credit Card Application and Solicitation Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 10.75%–18%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 1.99%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.