Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Firefly Federal Credit Union

Visa Signature Credit Card Agreement

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 10.74%–15.24%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Visa Signature Credit Card Agreement
Purchase APR10.74%–15.24%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $25
Cash advance feeNone
Balance transfer feeNone
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0
NetworkVisa

Analysis

On the record for Visa Signature Credit Card Agreement: a purchase APR of 10.74%–15.24% and no annual fee, filed by Firefly Federal Credit Union. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 15th percentile.

What the agreement puts on the record

This page covers the agreement Firefly Federal Credit Union filed for Visa Signature Credit Card Agreement. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs four pages.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

The purchase APR against the corpus

This is a tiered agreement: the filing discloses a purchase APR anywhere from 10.74% to 15.24%, a spread of 4.5 percentage points. Which end of that band applies is set by the issuer at account opening and the filing does not say how.

Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 13th percentile and the high end around the 15th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.

Translating the rate into money

Carry $2,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $329 in interest.

Measured against the 21.99% corpus median, the same $2,000 costs approximately $163 less per year here.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

What the card costs before you borrow

No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.

The downside terms

Late payments are capped at $25 under this filing, about the 32nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

Paying in full

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies.

No minimum interest charge is imposed, so a cycle that accrues a few cents of interest is billed a few cents.

What the filing does not tell you

This page cannot tell you a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Reading the agreement yourself

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs four pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

At 15.24% the purchase rate is low relative to this corpus, which is the clearest thing the filing has going for it on cost. With no annual fee, the cost of the account is entirely a function of whether a balance is carried.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Firefly Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Firefly Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Firefly Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Firefly Federal Credit Union

All 2 agreements from Firefly Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.