Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

First American Credit Union

Credit Card Disclosures (ALL)

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Credit Card Disclosures (ALL)
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction fee1%
Balance transfer fee$5.00 or 3.00% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

The Credit Card Disclosures (ALL) filing from First American Credit Union sets out no annual fee.

The disclosed terms

First American Credit Union submitted the terms for Credit Card Disclosures (ALL) to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. It is issued on the Mastercard network and the filing runs 15 pages.

Terms captured from the document include an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. It is silent on a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.

Confidence in the parse of this filing is moderate rather than high, so the figures below are best checked against the original.

Charges beyond interest

No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.

Transfers are charged $5 or 3% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater, though no distinct transfer APR appears in the document. Transferring $1,000 would cost roughly $30 at the door.

The filing sets a 1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $20 to $2,000 spent outside the United States.

Penalty pricing and late fees

Late payments are capped at $25 under this filing, about the 32nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

The no-interest path

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

The limits of this document

Absent from the captured terms: a purchase rate, anything about cash advances and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Reading the agreement yourself

The original filing, 15 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement First American Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by First American Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to First American Credit Union

Other cards from First American Credit Union

This is the only agreement from First American Credit Union in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.