Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

First Bank & Trust

SYW 5321 Visa

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 19.74%–34.74%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for SYW 5321 Visa
Purchase APR19.74%–34.74% (variable)
Cash advance APR31.74%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $41
Foreign transaction fee3%
Cash advance feeEither $5 or 5% of the amount of each
Balance transfer feeEither $10 or 5% of the amount of each transfer, whichever is greater.
Grace period22 days
Minimum interest charge$1
NetworkVisa

Analysis

SYW 5321 Visa, as filed by First Bank & Trust, carries a purchase APR of 19.74%–34.74% and no annual fee. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 81st percentile.

What the agreement puts on the record

First Bank & Trust filed this agreement for SYW 5321 Visa with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs 13 pages.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

How the purchase rate compares

This is a tiered agreement: the filing discloses a purchase APR anywhere from 19.74% to 34.74%, a spread of 15 percentage points. Which end of that band applies is set by the issuer at account opening and the filing does not say how.

The floor of that band sits at about the 60th percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 81st. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.

The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.

The arithmetic of revolving

Carry $4,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $1,661 in interest.

The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $983. The gap — roughly $677 a year on $4,000 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.

Per statement cycle that is on the order of $115.80 on $4,000, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.

Note the $1 minimum interest charge, which overrides the arithmetic above whenever the calculated interest falls below it.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

What the card costs before you borrow

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $5 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 31.74%. The grace period described below generally does not extend to cash advances, so interest on them usually begins immediately.

A balance transfer costs $10 or 5% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater up front. The filing does not separately state the rate applied to transferred balances. On $7,500 that fee is about $375 before any interest is charged.

Foreign transactions attract 3%. On $1,000 of overseas spending that is $30, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.

That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.

Default pricing

Late payments are capped at $41 under this filing, about the 89th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

Paying in full

22 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. With a corpus median of 25 days, this window is narrower than the norm.

Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $1. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.

Inside First Bank & Trust's filed lineup

First Bank & Trust has 12 agreements indexed on this site. Across that lineup purchase rates span 29.99% to 35.99%; this filing's 34.74% sits above 6 of the comparable ones.

On fees, 6 of the 7 sibling filings that disclose an annual fee also set it at zero — this one is among them.

The limits of this document

This page cannot tell you penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain it.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

The document itself

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — 13 pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

The defining fact about this filing is the purchase rate: at 34.74% it is in the expensive band of this corpus, and that cost only materialises for someone who revolves a balance.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement First Bank & Trust filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by First Bank & Trust, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to First Bank & Trust

Other cards from First Bank & Trust

All 12 agreements from First Bank & Trust

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.