Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 18.49% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Cash advance APR | 18.49% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | $0 |
| Foreign transaction fee | None |
| Balance transfer fee | Either $2.00 or 2.00% of the amount of the |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
First Command Financial Services's filed agreement for Signature Premier Pricing Sheet and Agreement discloses a 18.49% purchase APR and no annual fee. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 39th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
What this filing discloses
This page covers the agreement First Command Financial Services filed for Signature Premier Pricing Sheet and Agreement. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs eight pages.
Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. No figure appears for a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.
Where the purchase APR sits
Set beside the rest of the index, the purchase APR of 18.49% lands at the 39th percentile; it is on the cheaper side of the median.
The filing marks this rate as variable, which means it moves with the index the agreement names rather than staying where it is quoted today.
The cost of carrying a balance
Carry $3,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $609 in interest.
Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $738 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $128 cheaper for the same debt.
Month to month it reads as about $45.93 per cycle on that balance.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
What the card costs before you borrow
No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.
Taking cash against the card means a cash advance APR of 18.49%. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.
Transfers are charged $2 or 2% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater, though no distinct transfer APR appears in the document. On $1,000 that fee is about $20 before any interest is charged.
No foreign transaction fee is charged, which puts this filing in the roughly 22% of disclosing agreements here that do not take a cut of overseas spending.
Penalty pricing and late fees
Late payments are capped at $0 under this filing, about the 2nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
The no-interest path
Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies.
The issuer's other agreements
First Command Financial Services has 5 agreements indexed on this site. Across that lineup purchase rates span 12.24% to 16.99%; this filing's 18.49% sits above 3 of the comparable ones.
What is outside the disclosure
The disclosure parsed here does not state penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
The document itself
The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs eight pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.
In short
18.49% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. With no annual fee, the cost of the account is entirely a function of whether a balance is carried.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement First Command Financial Services filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by First Command Financial Services, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from First Command Financial Services
-
Signature Cash Pricing Sheet and Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 16.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- None
-
Signature Points Pricing Sheet and Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 16.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- None
-
First Classic Pricing Sheet and Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 12.24%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- None
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.