Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

First Commonwealth Federal Credit Union

CFPB Oct 31

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 18%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for CFPB Oct 31
Purchase APR18% (variable)
Balance transfer APR18%
Cash advance APR18%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction feeNone
Cash advance feeNone
Balance transfer feeNone
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0
NetworkVisa

Analysis

First Commonwealth Federal Credit Union's filed agreement for Cfpb Oct 31 2024 discloses a 18% purchase APR and no annual fee. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 34th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

The disclosed terms

Cfpb Oct 31 2024 is one of the agreements First Commonwealth Federal Credit Union has on file with the CFPB. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs 14 pages.

On the record here: a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate is not stated.

The purchase rate in context

At 18%, the purchase APR falls at roughly the 34th percentile of the 2,280 filings indexed here, which is on the cheaper side of the median.

This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.

What a balance actually costs

At the disclosed purchase APR, $3,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $591 in interest.

Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $738 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $146 cheaper for the same debt.

Per statement cycle that is on the order of $44.70 on $3,000, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

What a missed payment costs

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $25, which is around the 32nd percentile here.

The fee structure

No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance APR of 18%. The grace period described below generally does not extend to cash advances, so interest on them usually begins immediately.

The filing discloses a 18% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.

Foreign transactions carry no fee. Only about 22% of the filings here that disclose a foreign transaction fee set it at zero, so this is a genuine point of difference.

The no-interest path

25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

The filing sets the minimum interest charge at zero — small balances are not rounded up to a floor.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

First Commonwealth Federal Credit Union has 5 agreements indexed on this site. The issuer's own range is 16.75%–18%. At 18%, this agreement is dearer than 1 of its siblings.

What is outside the disclosure

This page cannot tell you penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain it.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

The document itself

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs 14 pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

18% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement First Commonwealth Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by First Commonwealth Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to First Commonwealth Federal Credit Union

Other cards from First Commonwealth Federal Credit Union

  • CFPB Dec 31

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    18%
    Annual fee
    $0
    Foreign tx fee
    None
  • CFPB Jul 31,

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    18%
    Annual fee
    $0
    Foreign tx fee
    None
  • CFPB Sep 30,

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    18%
    Annual fee
    $0
    Foreign tx fee
    None
  • visa cfpb

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    10.49%–16.75%
    Annual fee
    $0
    Foreign tx fee
    None

All 5 agreements from First Commonwealth Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.