Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

First Electronic Bank

Horizon Hobby Visa® Credit Card

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 19.74%–34.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Horizon Hobby Visa® Credit Card
Purchase APR19.74%–34.99% (variable)
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $35
Grace period21 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

First Electronic Bank's filed agreement for Horizon Hobby Visa┬« Credit Card discloses a purchase APR of 19.74%–34.99% and no annual fee. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 84th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

On the face of the filing

This page covers the agreement First Electronic Bank filed for Horizon Hobby Visa® Credit Card. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs 18 pages.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

Pricing the purchase rate

Rather than a single purchase rate, the document gives a band — 19.74% at the bottom, 34.99% at the top, 15.25 points wide. The agreement discloses the range without disclosing how an account is placed within it.

The floor of that band sits at about the 60th percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 84th. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.

The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.

The arithmetic of revolving

Carry $2,500 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $1,047 in interest.

On a median-priced agreement from this index (21.99%) the same $2,500 would run about $615 a year, so this card costs in the region of $432 more annually for the identical balance.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

Penalty pricing and late fees

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $35, which is around the 54th percentile here.

Charges beyond interest

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

Grace period and minimum charge

Purchases carry a 21-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. The typical filing here allows 25 days, so this one is tighter than most.

The issuer's other agreements

This is one of 23 First Electronic Bank agreements collected here. The issuer's own range is 29.49%–35.99%. At 34.99%, this agreement is dearer than 13 of its siblings.

12 of the issuer's other 18 disclosing filings are likewise fee-free.

What is outside the disclosure

This page cannot tell you anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

Where the authority sits

The original filing, 18 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

The defining fact about this filing is the purchase rate: at 34.99% it is in the expensive band of this corpus, and that cost only materialises for someone who revolves a balance.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement First Electronic Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by First Electronic Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to First Electronic Bank

Other cards from First Electronic Bank

All 23 agreements from First Electronic Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.