Before you read the numbers.
The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 18% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Cash advance APR | 18% |
| Penalty APR | 18% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Cash advance fee | Either $10or 5% of the amount of each |
| Balance transfer fee | Either $5 or 5% of the amount of each |
| Grace period | 25 days |
Analysis
On the record for MC 11069 Heritage 2 99 060123 Final: a 18% purchase APR, no annual fee and a 18% penalty rate, filed by First Hawaiian Bank. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 34th percentile.
What the agreement puts on the record
First Hawaiian Bank submitted the terms for MC 11069 Heritage 2 99 060123 Final to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs five pages.
The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a penalty rate, an annual fee line and a grace period. A balance transfer rate, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee are not stated.
Where the purchase APR sits
The purchase APR of 18% places this agreement around the 34th percentile of the set — it is on the cheaper side of the median.
The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.
To be precise about which number this is: the filing identifies it as the rate that takes over after the introductory period, not the introductory rate.
The cost of carrying a balance
A $3,000 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $591 in interest at this purchase rate.
The corpus median purchase rate is 21.99%, which on the same $3,000 would cost about $738 a year. This filing saves roughly $146 annually against that benchmark.
Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $44.70.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
The fee structure
No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.
Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $10 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 18%. The two halves of that fee cross at about $200: below it the flat $10 applies, above it the percentage does.
Transfers are charged $5 or 5% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater, though no distinct transfer APR appears in the document. Shifting $1,000 across attracts something like $50 in fees on day one.
What a missed payment costs
The agreement discloses penalty pricing of 18% — about the 19th percentile of the 794 penalty rates recorded across this index.
The no-interest path
Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies.
The issuer's other agreements
First Hawaiian Bank has 9 agreements indexed on this site. The issuer's own range is 14.74%–18%. At 18%, this agreement is dearer than 4 of its siblings.
What you cannot learn from the filing
Absent from the captured terms: a foreign transaction fee. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
Reading the agreement yourself
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, five pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
At 18% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. The absence of an annual fee means the rate is the only thing that can make this card expensive.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement First Hawaiian Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by First Hawaiian Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from First Hawaiian Bank
-
FINAL Priority Destination World Elite Mass
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 18%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- 5%
-
Priority Unlimited Agreement 060123 Rev Final
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 18%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Rewards Personal and World MC CC 060123 Final
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 18%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- 3%
-
UnitedCreditCard 060123 Final
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 18%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- None
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.