Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Fivepoint Credit Union

Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 18%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure
Purchase APR18%
Introductory APR1.9%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $29
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Fivepoint Credit Union's filed agreement for Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure discloses a 18% purchase APR, no annual fee and a 1.9% introductory rate. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 34th percentile.

What this filing discloses

Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure is one of the agreements Fivepoint Credit Union has on file with the CFPB. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs three pages.

On the record here: a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. No figure appears for a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.

Introductory pricing

The filing discloses an introductory rate of 1.9% but no term for it.

Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 1.9% sits at about the 62nd percentile.

The go-to rate is 18%. Any balance still outstanding when the promotion lapses starts accruing at that figure — about $493 a year on $2,500.

The purchase APR against the corpus

Measured against every other filing on the site, 18% is about the 34th percentile for purchase APR; it sits below the middle of the distribution.

The arithmetic of revolving

At the disclosed purchase APR, $3,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $591 in interest.

Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $738 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $146 cheaper for the same debt.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

Grace period and minimum charge

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies.

Default pricing

Late payments are capped at $29 under this filing, about the 47th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

Where the fees are

No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

There are 4 filings from Fivepoint Credit Union in this index.

The limits of this document

The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

Go to the source

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, three pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 18% on purchases is near enough to typical. Because there is no annual fee, everything depends on the revolving behaviour: used as a payment instrument and cleared monthly, this agreement costs nothing.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Fivepoint Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Fivepoint Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Fivepoint Credit Union

Other cards from Fivepoint Credit Union

This is the only agreement from Fivepoint Credit Union in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.