Before you read the numbers.
The only purchase rate this filing states is a promotional one. The rate that applies after the promotional period is not disclosed in this document, and it is the more important of the two.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Introductory APR | 1.9% |
|---|---|
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Balance transfer fee | None |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $0 |
Analysis
On the record for Empowerment Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure 1 1 26: no annual fee and a 1.9% introductory rate, filed by Gecu Federal Credit Union.
What the document actually states
Empowerment Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure 1 1 26 is one of the agreements Gecu Federal Credit Union has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs 11 pages.
On the record here: an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. No figure appears for a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.
The disclosure table in this document parsed only moderately cleanly; the numbers are reported as read, with that caveat attached.
The introductory rate
The filing discloses an introductory rate of 1.9% but no term for it.
Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 1.9% sits at about the 62nd percentile.
Crucially, the go-to rate is absent from what could be read out of this filing. A promotional rate without the rate that follows it is only half the pricing, and the PDF is the only source for the other half.
What the card costs before you borrow
No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.
The filing sets a 1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $20 to $2,000 spent outside the United States.
When a payment is late
The maximum late fee is $25 — roughly the 32nd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
Paying in full
The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest.
No minimum interest charge is imposed, so a cycle that accrues a few cents of interest is billed a few cents.
What the filing does not tell you
This page cannot tell you a purchase rate, anything about cash advances and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
The document itself
This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — 11 pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.
In short
Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Gecu Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Gecu Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Gecu Federal Credit Union
-
Rewards Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 14.24%–17.9%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.