Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Georgia'S Own Credit Union

May 5 1 25 ASD

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for May 5 1 25 ASD
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $37
Foreign transaction fee2%
Cash advance fee3.00% of the amount of each
Balance transfer fee$10.00 or 3.00% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0
NetworkVisa

Analysis

The May 5 1 25 ASD filing from Georgia'S Own Credit Union sets out no annual fee.

On the face of the filing

May 5 1 25 ASD is one of the agreements Georgia'S Own Credit Union has on file with the CFPB. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs four pages.

Terms captured from the document include an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate are not stated.

Confidence in the parse of this filing is moderate rather than high, so the figures below are best checked against the original.

Fees, and what triggers them

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of 3%.

A balance transfer costs $10 or 3% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater up front. The filing does not separately state the rate applied to transferred balances. Transferring $3,000 would cost roughly $90 at the door.

Spending abroad costs an extra 2% — about $20 on $1,000 of purchases, independent of interest.

The downside terms

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $37, which is around the 59th percentile here.

Paying in full

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

No minimum interest charge is imposed, so a cycle that accrues a few cents of interest is billed a few cents.

What is outside the disclosure

The disclosure parsed here does not state a purchase rate and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Inside Georgia'S Own Credit Union's filed lineup

This is one of 4 Georgia'S Own Credit Union agreements collected here.

The document itself

The original filing, 4 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Georgia'S Own Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Georgia'S Own Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Georgia'S Own Credit Union

Other cards from Georgia'S Own Credit Union

All 4 agreements from Georgia'S Own Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.