Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Guardians Credit Union

Visa Credit Card Application and Solicitation Disclosure

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 10.9%–18%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Visa Credit Card Application and Solicitation Disclosure
Purchase APR10.9%–18%
Balance transfer APR10.9%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction fee1%
Cash advance feeNone
Balance transfer feeNone
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Visa Credit Card Application and Solicitation Disclosure, as filed by Guardians Credit Union, carries a purchase APR of 10.9%–18% and no annual fee. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 34th percentile.

On the face of the filing

Visa Credit Card Application and Solicitation Disclosure is one of the agreements Guardians Credit Union has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs one page, and It is issued on the Visa network.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A cash advance rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

How the purchase rate compares

Purchases price between 10.9% and 18% under this filing. The 7.1-point gap between the two is material, and nothing in the agreement indicates where a given account would land.

Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 14th percentile and the high end around the 34th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.

What the rate means in dollars

A $2,500 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $493 in interest at this purchase rate.

Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $615 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $122 cheaper for the same debt.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

Fees, and what triggers them

No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.

Transferred balances are priced at 10.9%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.

Foreign transactions attract 1%. On $3,000 of overseas spending that is $30, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.

What a missed payment costs

$25 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 32nd percentile of the set.

The grace period

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing.

No minimum interest charge is imposed, so a cycle that accrues a few cents of interest is billed a few cents.

What is outside the disclosure

This page cannot tell you penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain it.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Go to the source

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs one page. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

At 18% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. With no annual fee, the cost of the account is entirely a function of whether a balance is carried.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Guardians Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Guardians Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Guardians Credit Union

Other cards from Guardians Credit Union

This is the only agreement from Guardians Credit Union in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.