Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Hapo Community Credit Union

visa account agreement

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for visa account agreement
Cash advance APR22.99%
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction fee2%
Cash advance fee3.00% of each
Balance transfer fee3.00% of each
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Hapo Community Credit Union filed this agreement for visa account agreement.

What the document actually states

Hapo Community Credit Union submitted the terms for visa account agreement to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs six pages.

The disclosure covers a cash advance rate, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A purchase rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

The disclosure table in this document parsed only moderately cleanly; the numbers are reported as read, with that caveat attached.

The downside terms

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $25, which is around the 32nd percentile here.

What the card costs before you borrow

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of 3% and a cash advance APR of 22.99%.

Transfers are charged 3% of the amount transferred, though no distinct transfer APR appears in the document. Transferring $7,500 would cost roughly $225 at the door.

Foreign transactions attract 2%. On $2,000 of overseas spending that is $40, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.

What you cannot learn from the filing

This page cannot tell you a purchase rate, an annual fee, a grace period and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Go to the source

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — six pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

All of this rests on figures read from the filing with less than full confidence, which is reason enough to check the document before relying on any of it.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Hapo Community Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Hapo Community Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Hapo Community Credit Union

Other cards from Hapo Community Credit Union

This is the only agreement from Hapo Community Credit Union in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.