Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Hawaiiusa Federal Credit Union

Life Matters Cash Back Visa Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 8%–16.9%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Life Matters Cash Back Visa Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure
Purchase APR8%–16.9%
Balance transfer APR8%
Cash advance APR8%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction feeNone
Cash advance feeNone
Balance transfer feeNone
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

The Life Matters Cash Back Visa Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure filing from Hawaiiusa Federal Credit Union sets out a purchase APR of 8%–16.9% and no annual fee. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 20th percentile.

What the agreement puts on the record

Life Matters Cash Back Visa Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure is one of the agreements Hawaiiusa Federal Credit Union has on file with the CFPB. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs 12 pages.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. It is silent on a penalty rate.

The purchase APR against the corpus

The purchase APR is quoted as a range of 8% to 16.9%. That 8.9-point spread is the whole of what the filing commits to; the method for assigning a rate inside it is not in the document.

Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 4th percentile and the high end around the 20th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.

What the rate means in dollars

Put $1,500 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $276.

The corpus median purchase rate is 21.99%, which on the same $1,500 would cost about $369 a year. This filing saves roughly $93 annually against that benchmark.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

Where the fees are

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance APR of 8%. The grace period described below generally does not extend to cash advances, so interest on them usually begins immediately.

The filing discloses a 8% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.

No foreign transaction fee is charged, which puts this filing in the roughly 22% of disclosing agreements here that do not take a cut of overseas spending.

Paying in full

25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing.

Default pricing

$25 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 32nd percentile of the set.

Against the rest of Hawaiiusa Federal Credit Union's filings

There are 9 filings from Hawaiiusa Federal Credit Union in this index. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 14.9% to 16.9%, and this one at 16.9% is more expensive than 1 of them.

What is outside the disclosure

The disclosure parsed here does not state penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Go to the source

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — 12 pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

The purchase rate of 16.9% is one of the cheaper figures in this index — the central point in the agreement's favour. With no annual fee, the cost of the account is entirely a function of whether a balance is carried.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Hawaiiusa Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Hawaiiusa Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Hawaiiusa Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Hawaiiusa Federal Credit Union

All 9 agreements from Hawaiiusa Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.