Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

High Point Federal Credit Union

VISA Disclosure

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for VISA Disclosure
Late payment feeup to $20
Foreign transaction fee1%
Cash advance fee$1.00 or 1.00% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

High Point Federal Credit Union filed this agreement for VISA Disclosure 1 1 2025.

What the agreement puts on the record

This page covers the agreement High Point Federal Credit Union filed for VISA Disclosure 1 1 2025. The filing runs two pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

The filing is explicit about a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. No figure appears for a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.

These figures carry medium extraction confidence — they are reproduced as read from the filing, which remains the authority.

What the card costs before you borrow

Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $1 or 1% of the advance, whichever is greater. Advances under roughly $100 are charged the flat $1; larger ones are charged 1%.

Spending abroad costs an extra 1% — about $15 on $1,500 of purchases, independent of interest.

What a missed payment costs

Late payments are capped at $20 under this filing, about the 17th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

Grace period and minimum charge

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

The limits of this document

Absent from the captured terms: a purchase rate, balance transfer terms, an annual fee and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

The issuer's other agreements

4 separate High Point Federal Credit Union filings appear in the corpus.

Go to the source

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — two pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement High Point Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by High Point Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to High Point Federal Credit Union

Other cards from High Point Federal Credit Union

All 4 agreements from High Point Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.