Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Huntington National Bank, the

Voice Credit Card Colleague Terms and Conditions

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 12.24%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Voice Credit Card Colleague Terms and Conditions
Purchase APR12.24% (variable)
Introductory APR0% for 12 months
Balance transfer APR18.74%
Cash advance APR24.24%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $40
Balance transfer feeThe greater of $10.00 or 3% of the amount of each
Grace period21 days
Minimum interest charge$1

Analysis

Voice Credit Card Colleague Terms and Conditions, as filed by Huntington National Bank, the, carries a 12.24% purchase APR, no annual fee and a 12-month 0% opening period. That purchase rate ranks near the 8th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

The disclosed terms

This page covers the agreement Huntington National Bank, the filed for Voice Credit Card Colleague Terms and Conditions. The filing runs 20 pages.

On the record here: a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee are not stated.

What the promotional rate is worth

The filing discloses a 0% introductory rate running 12 months. For that window, balances covered by the promotion accrue no interest at all.

About 458 agreements in this corpus carry a zero-percent opening rate; this is one of them.

What matters more than the promotion is the rate waiting behind it: 12.24%. A $3,000 balance that survives the promotional window costs roughly $391 a year from that point on.

Put the other way round, the 12-month zero rate is worth roughly $391 on a $3,000 balance relative to paying the go-to rate from day one — a real figure, but one that only materialises for someone who was going to carry that balance anyway.

The purchase APR against the corpus

Measured against every other filing on the site, 12.24% is about the 8th percentile for purchase APR; it falls in the low band of the corpus.

The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.

Translating the rate into money

At the disclosed purchase APR, $5,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $651 in interest.

A typical filing in this index would charge about $1,229 on that balance; this one is roughly $578 a year below it.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

What the card costs before you borrow

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance APR of 24.24%. The premium over purchases is 12 percentage points. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.

Balance transfers cost $10 or 3% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater up front and then accrue at 18.74%. On $3,000 that fee is about $90 before any interest is charged.

When a payment is late

Late payments are capped at $40 under this filing, about the 72nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

The no-interest path

21 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. With a corpus median of 25 days, this window is narrower than the norm.

A minimum interest charge of $1 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.

Against the rest of Huntington National Bank, the's filings

There are 38 filings from Huntington National Bank, the in this index. Across that lineup purchase rates span 13.74% to 30.74%; this filing's 12.24% sits above 0 of the comparable ones.

On fees, 33 of the 34 sibling filings that disclose an annual fee also set it at zero — this one is among them.

What is outside the disclosure

Absent from the captured terms: a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

The document itself

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs 20 pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

The purchase rate of 12.24% is one of the cheaper figures in this index — the central point in the agreement's favour.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Huntington National Bank, the filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Huntington National Bank, the, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Huntington National Bank, the

Other cards from Huntington National Bank, the

All 38 agreements from Huntington National Bank, the

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.