Before you read the numbers.
The purchase rate was read from a row the document did not label explicitly, so it carries more uncertainty than the other figures here.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 24% |
|---|---|
| Late payment fee | up to $15 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Grace period | 21 days |
Analysis
Idaho Central Credit Union's filed agreement for Credit Card discloses a 24% purchase APR. That purchase rate ranks near the 58th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
What the agreement puts on the record
What follows is drawn entirely from Idaho Central Credit Union's CFPB filing for Credit Card. The filing runs three pages.
Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
Parsing confidence here is medium, so treat the figures as indicative of the filing rather than a substitute for it.
Note that the purchase APR row in this table carries no explicit label in the filing, which introduces some ambiguity about what it covers.
How the purchase rate compares
24% puts the purchase APR near the 58th percentile across 2,280 agreements, so it is unremarkable against the rest of the set.
The cost of carrying a balance
At the disclosed purchase APR, $1,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $271 in interest.
The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $246. The gap — roughly $25 a year on $1,000 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
Fees, and what triggers them
The filing sets a 1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $15 to $1,500 spent outside the United States.
Default pricing
Late payments are capped at $15 under this filing, about the 11th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
Paying in full
21 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. With a corpus median of 25 days, this window is narrower than the norm.
Inside Idaho Central Credit Union's filed lineup
There are 11 filings from Idaho Central Credit Union in this index. The issuer's own range is 17.99%–24%. At 24%, this agreement is dearer than 4 of its siblings.
The limits of this document
Absent from the captured terms: anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, an annual fee and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
Where the authority sits
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, three pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
At 24% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Idaho Central Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Idaho Central Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Idaho Central Credit Union
-
CC Account Opening Disc Platinum 11100245 MXC20 P 2 052523 (MXC202 E) CUF
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 24%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
Pnp Form for Visa Platinum Credit Card Account Opening Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 7.74%–24%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
Premier Rewards CC Account Opening Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 17.99%
- Intro APR
- 12.99%
-
Visa Platinum (Variable) Credit Card Account Opening Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 17.99%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.