Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Onpoint Community Credit Union

Business Credit Card Rate Disclosure

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 13.5%–24%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Business Credit Card Rate Disclosure
Purchase APR13.5%–24% (variable)
Balance transfer APR15.5%
Cash advance APR3%
Late payment feeup to $20
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

040123 Business Credit Card Rate Disclosure, as filed by Onpoint Community Credit Union, carries a purchase APR of 13.5%–24%. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 58th percentile.

What the agreement puts on the record

The document behind this page is Onpoint Community Credit Union's filed agreement for 040123 Business Credit Card Rate Disclosure. The filing runs one page, and It is issued on the Visa network.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a late payment maximum and a grace period. No figure appears for a penalty rate, an annual fee line and a foreign transaction fee.

Where the purchase APR sits

The purchase APR is quoted as a range of 13.5% to 24%. That 10.5-point spread is the whole of what the filing commits to; the method for assigning a rate inside it is not in the document.

Those two numbers occupy very different places in the corpus: roughly the 25th percentile at the bottom and the 58th at the top.

The filing marks this rate as variable, which means it moves with the index the agreement names rather than staying where it is quoted today.

What the rate means in dollars

Put $3,000 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $813.

On a median-priced agreement from this index (21.99%) the same $3,000 would run about $738 a year, so this card costs in the region of $76 more annually for the identical balance.

Month to month it reads as about $59.75 per cycle on that balance.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

Default pricing

$20 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 17th percentile of the set.

Charges beyond interest

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance APR of 3%.

The filing discloses a 15.5% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.

Grace period and minimum charge

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

Inside Onpoint Community Credit Union's filed lineup

27 separate Onpoint Community Credit Union filings appear in the corpus. The issuer's own range is 10%–26.75%. At 24%, this agreement is dearer than 16 of its siblings.

What the filing does not tell you

The disclosure parsed here does not state an annual fee, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Where the authority sits

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs one page. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 24% on purchases is near enough to typical.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Onpoint Community Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Onpoint Community Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Onpoint Community Credit Union

Other cards from Onpoint Community Credit Union

All 27 agreements from Onpoint Community Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.