Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 7%–18% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Annual fee | $25 |
| Late payment fee | up to $50 |
Analysis
Ispc Revolving Account Agreement, as filed by Independent Savings Plan, carries a purchase APR of 7%–18% and a $25 annual fee. That purchase rate ranks near the 34th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
What this filing discloses
This page covers the agreement Independent Savings Plan filed for Ispc Revolving Account Agreement. The filing runs six pages.
On the record here: a purchase rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
The disclosure table in this document parsed only moderately cleanly; the numbers are reported as read, with that caveat attached.
Pricing the purchase rate
This is a tiered agreement: the filing discloses a purchase APR anywhere from 7% to 18%, a spread of 11 percentage points. Which end of that band applies is set by the issuer at account opening and the filing does not say how.
The floor of that band sits at about the 3rd percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 34th. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.
Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.
Translating the rate into money
Put $2,000 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $394.
Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $492 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $97 cheaper for the same debt.
Month to month it reads as about $29.80 per cycle on that balance.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
Charges beyond interest
Holding the card costs $25 a year before any transaction takes place — about the 78th percentile among agreements in this index that state a fee.
One way to size that fee: at the card's own purchase rate of 18%, $25 is roughly the interest a balance of about $139 would generate in a year. The fee is a fixed cost that behaves like perpetual interest on that much debt.
Penalty pricing and late fees
Late payments are capped at $50 under this filing, about the 100th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
The issuer's other agreements
This is one of 9 Independent Savings Plan agreements collected here. Pricing across this issuer's filings is uniform at 18% — the rate table does not distinguish one of its cards from another.
Among the issuer's other filings that disclose a fee, 0 of 3 come in below this card's $25.
What you cannot learn from the filing
This page cannot tell you anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
Reading the agreement yourself
The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs six pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.
In short
The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 18% on purchases is near enough to typical. Against that sits the $25 annual fee, which is unavoidable once the account is open. Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Independent Savings Plan filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Independent Savings Plan, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Independent Savings Plan
-
Cacsd U24 2 Generic
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 7%–18%
- Annual fee
- $25
-
Disclosures U24 5 with promo plans
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 7%–18%
- Annual fee
- $25
-
Ispc Revolving Account Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 7%–18%
- Annual fee
- $25
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.