Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Robins Financial Credit Union

Application & Solicitation Disc12 24

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 13.2%–18%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Application & Solicitation Disc12 24
Purchase APR13.2%–18% (variable)
Balance transfer APR13.2%
Cash advance APR15.2%
Penalty APR18%
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction fee1%
Cash advance fee$5.00 or 1.00% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

The Application & Solicitation Disc12 24 24 filing from Robins Financial Credit Union sets out a purchase APR of 13.2%–18% and a 18% penalty rate. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 34th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

On the face of the filing

Application & Solicitation Disc12 24 24 is one of the agreements Robins Financial Credit Union has on file with the CFPB. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs three pages.

On the record here: a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a penalty rate and a late payment maximum. An annual fee line is not stated.

The purchase APR against the corpus

The purchase APR is quoted as a range of 13.2% to 18%. That 4.8-point spread is the whole of what the filing commits to; the method for assigning a rate inside it is not in the document.

Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 23rd percentile and the high end around the 34th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.

The filing marks this rate as variable, which means it moves with the index the agreement names rather than staying where it is quoted today.

Translating the rate into money

Carry $1,200 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $237 in interest.

Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $295 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $58 cheaper for the same debt.

Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $17.88.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

Charges beyond interest

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $5 or 1% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 15.2%. $500 is the crossover point where the percentage overtakes the $5 minimum.

Transferred balances are priced at 13.2%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.

The filing sets a 1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $20 to $2,000 spent outside the United States.

Penalty pricing and late fees

The agreement discloses penalty pricing of 18% — about the 19th percentile of the 794 penalty rates recorded across this index.

$25 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 32nd percentile of the set.

Paying in full

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

Robins Financial Credit Union has 11 agreements indexed on this site. Across that lineup purchase rates span 12.95% to 18%; this filing's 18% sits above 1 of the comparable ones.

What is outside the disclosure

The disclosure parsed here does not state an annual fee. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Go to the source

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — three pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 18% on purchases is near enough to typical.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Robins Financial Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Robins Financial Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Robins Financial Credit Union

Other cards from Robins Financial Credit Union

All 11 agreements from Robins Financial Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.