Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Intouch Credit Union

MasterCard Application and Solicitation Disclosure

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for MasterCard Application and Solicitation Disclosure
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction fee1%
Cash advance fee$10.00 or 3.00% of the amount of each
Balance transfer fee$10.00 or 3.00% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$2
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

MasterCard Application and Solicitation Disclosure, as filed by Intouch Credit Union, carries no annual fee.

The disclosed terms

The document behind this page is Intouch Credit Union's filed agreement for MasterCard Application and Solicitation Disclosure. It is issued on the Mastercard network and the filing runs two pages.

The filing is explicit about an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. It is silent on a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.

Parsing confidence here is medium, so treat the figures as indicative of the filing rather than a substitute for it.

Paying in full

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies.

A minimum interest charge of $2 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.

What a missed payment costs

Late payments are capped at $25 under this filing, about the 32nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

Fees, and what triggers them

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $10 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater. The two halves of that fee cross at about $333: below it the flat $10 applies, above it the percentage does.

A balance transfer costs $10 or 3% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater up front. The filing does not separately state the rate applied to transferred balances. Shifting $5,000 across attracts something like $150 in fees on day one.

Spending abroad costs an extra 1% — about $10 on $1,000 of purchases, independent of interest.

What the filing does not tell you

The disclosure parsed here does not state a purchase rate and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Where the authority sits

The original filing, 2 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Intouch Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Intouch Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Intouch Credit Union

Other cards from Intouch Credit Union

This is the only agreement from Intouch Credit Union in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.