Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Jonah Bank of Wyoming

Fillable Consumer Secured Credit Card Application with All Disclosures

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 16.25%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Fillable Consumer Secured Credit Card Application with All Disclosures
Purchase APR16.25% (variable)
Introductory APR2.9% for 6 months
Balance transfer APR2.9%
Penalty APR19.25%
Annual fee$0
Late payment fee$0
Cash advance feeEither $10 or 3% of the amount of each
Balance transfer fee$0
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

The Fillable Consumer Secured Credit Card Application with All Disclosures 12 1 25 filing from Jonah Bank of Wyoming sets out a 16.25% purchase APR, no annual fee, a 2.9% introductory rate and a 19.25% penalty rate. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 18th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

What the agreement puts on the record

This page covers the agreement Jonah Bank of Wyoming filed for Fillable Consumer Secured Credit Card Application with All Disclosures 12 1 25. The filing runs ten pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a balance transfer rate, a penalty rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A cash advance rate and a foreign transaction fee are not stated.

The promotional period

A promotional rate of 2.9% applies for six months under this agreement — lower than the standard rate, but not free.

Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 2.9% sits at about the 73rd percentile.

The go-to rate is 16.25%. Any balance still outstanding when the promotion lapses starts accruing at that figure — about $441 a year on $2,500.

The purchase APR against the corpus

Set beside the rest of the index, the purchase APR of 16.25% lands at the 18th percentile; it is comfortably below what most issuers filed.

The filing marks this rate as variable, which means it moves with the index the agreement names rather than staying where it is quoted today.

This figure is the post-promotional rate. The introductory pricing is handled separately further down.

What a balance actually costs

Carry $5,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $882 in interest.

A typical filing in this index would charge about $1,229 on that balance; this one is roughly $347 a year below it.

Per statement cycle that is on the order of $67.21 on $5,000, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

Where the fees are

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $10 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater.

Moving a balance onto this card carries an up-front charge of a flat $0, with the transferred balance priced at 2.9%.

Penalty pricing and late fees

The agreement discloses penalty pricing of 19.25% — about the 25th percentile of the 794 penalty rates recorded across this index.

Measured in money, moving from 16.25% to 19.25% costs an extra $90 or so annually on $2,500 — a far larger number than any single late fee.

Late payments are capped at $0 under this filing, about the 2nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

The grace period

25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing.

The limits of this document

The disclosure parsed here does not state a foreign transaction fee. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Where the authority sits

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs ten pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

At 16.25% the purchase rate is low relative to this corpus, which is the clearest thing the filing has going for it on cost. With no annual fee, the cost of the account is entirely a function of whether a balance is carried.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Jonah Bank of Wyoming filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Jonah Bank of Wyoming, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Jonah Bank of Wyoming

Other cards from Jonah Bank of Wyoming

All 2 agreements from Jonah Bank of Wyoming

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.