Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Kemba Financial Credit Union

Annual Percentage Rate (APR) for Visa Platinum Rewards

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Annual Percentage Rate (APR) for Visa Platinum Rewards
Late payment feeup to $35
Foreign transaction fee1%
Cash advance fee$5.00 or 3.00% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Kemba Financial Credit Union filed this agreement for Annual Percentage Rate (APR) for Visa Platinum Rewards.

What the document actually states

The document behind this page is Kemba Financial Credit Union's filed agreement for Annual Percentage Rate (APR) for Visa Platinum Rewards. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs eight pages.

The disclosure covers a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. No figure appears for a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.

These figures carry medium extraction confidence — they are reproduced as read from the filing, which remains the authority.

Fees, and what triggers them

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $5 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater. $167 is the crossover point where the percentage overtakes the $5 minimum.

The filing sets a 1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $15 to $1,500 spent outside the United States.

When a payment is late

Late payments are capped at $35 under this filing, about the 54th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

Grace period and minimum charge

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

What the filing does not tell you

Absent from the captured terms: a purchase rate, balance transfer terms, an annual fee and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

The issuer's other agreements

There are 5 filings from Kemba Financial Credit Union in this index.

Reading the agreement yourself

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — eight pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Kemba Financial Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Kemba Financial Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Kemba Financial Credit Union

Other cards from Kemba Financial Credit Union

This is the only agreement from Kemba Financial Credit Union in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.