Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Kirtland Federal Credit Union

Visa Credit Card Application and Solicitation Disclosure

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Visa Credit Card Application and Solicitation Disclosure
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction feeNone
Cash advance fee$3.00 or 1.00% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0.5
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Kirtland Federal Credit Union filed this agreement for Visa Credit Card Application and Solicitation Disclosure.

On the face of the filing

Visa Credit Card Application and Solicitation Disclosure is one of the agreements Kirtland Federal Credit Union has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs two pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

The disclosure covers a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate are not stated.

Confidence in the parse of this filing is moderate rather than high, so the figures below are best checked against the original.

Fees, and what triggers them

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $3 or 1% of the advance, whichever is greater.

The foreign transaction fee is zero — a minority position in this corpus, where roughly 22% of disclosing filings waive it.

What a missed payment costs

$25 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 32nd percentile of the set.

The grace period

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing.

The $0.50 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

13 separate Kirtland Federal Credit Union filings appear in the corpus. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 12.75% to 17.75%, though this particular filing does not state one in comparable form.

What is outside the disclosure

This page cannot tell you a purchase rate, balance transfer terms, an annual fee and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Go to the source

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs two pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Kirtland Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Kirtland Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Kirtland Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Kirtland Federal Credit Union

All 13 agreements from Kirtland Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.