Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Lansing Automakers Federal Credit Union

Signature ASD SO216089 LineItem 5 MXC104 E 02100212 MXC10 C

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 19.99%–21.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Signature ASD SO216089 LineItem 5 MXC104 E 02100212 MXC10 C
Purchase APR19.99%–21.99% (variable)
Introductory APR2.99% for 12 months
Balance transfer APR19.99%
Cash advance APR19.99%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction fee1%
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

On the record for Signature ASD SO216089 LineItem 5 MXC104 E 02100212 MXC10 C 1 082323: a purchase APR of 19.99%–21.99%, no annual fee and a 2.99% introductory rate, filed by Lansing Automakers Federal Credit Union. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 49th percentile.

The disclosed terms

This page covers the agreement Lansing Automakers Federal Credit Union filed for Signature ASD SO216089 LineItem 5 MXC104 E 02100212 MXC10 C 1 082323. The filing runs two pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. No figure appears for a penalty rate.

Introductory pricing

For the first 12 months the filing sets a reduced rate of 2.99%. Balances still cost something during that window.

Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 2.99% sits at about the 79th percentile.

The go-to rate is 21.99%. Any balance still outstanding when the promotion lapses starts accruing at that figure — about $1,229 a year on $5,000.

The purchase APR against the corpus

Purchases price between 19.99% and 21.99% under this filing. The 2-point gap between the two is material, and nothing in the agreement indicates where a given account would land.

The floor of that band sits at about the 61st percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 49th. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.

This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.

The cost of carrying a balance

A $2,500 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $615 in interest at this purchase rate.

That is almost exactly what a median-priced filing in this index would charge on the same balance, since the corpus median sits at 21.99%.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

The fee structure

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

Cash advances carry a cash advance APR of 19.99%.

Transferred balances are priced at 19.99%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.

Spending abroad costs an extra 1% — about $30 on $3,000 of purchases, independent of interest.

Default pricing

The maximum late fee is $25 — roughly the 32nd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

The no-interest path

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing.

Against the rest of Lansing Automakers Federal Credit Union's filings

This is one of 17 Lansing Automakers Federal Credit Union agreements collected here. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 19.74% to 22.74%, and this one at 21.99% is more expensive than 4 of them.

What is outside the disclosure

The disclosure parsed here does not state penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

Reading the agreement yourself

The original filing, 2 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

21.99% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Lansing Automakers Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Lansing Automakers Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Lansing Automakers Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Lansing Automakers Federal Credit Union

All 17 agreements from Lansing Automakers Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.