Before you read the numbers.
The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 12.49% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 0% for 15 months |
| Penalty APR | 17.99% |
| Late payment fee | up to $30 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1.1% |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $0 |
Analysis
On the record for CLO035 Credit Card Rates and Fees Table: a 12.49% purchase APR, a 15-month 0% opening period and a 17.99% penalty rate, filed by Logix Federal Credit Union. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 9th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
What the agreement puts on the record
Logix Federal Credit Union filed this agreement for CLO035 Credit Card Rates and Fees Table with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs one page.
The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a penalty rate, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and an annual fee line are not stated.
What the promotional rate is worth
A 15-month promotional period at 0% is on the record here — during it, qualifying balances cost nothing to carry.
Zero-percent openings appear in roughly 458 of the filings on this site, which puts this agreement in a sizeable minority rather than a class of its own.
Behind the promotion sits a 12.49% purchase rate. On $1,000 that is in the region of $133 a year once the window closes.
Valued honestly, 15 months at zero on $1,000 avoids about $166 of interest compared with the go-to rate — the whole of what the promotion delivers.
How the purchase rate compares
Set beside the rest of the index, the purchase APR of 12.49% lands at the 9th percentile; it is comfortably below what most issuers filed.
The filing marks this rate as variable, which means it moves with the index the agreement names rather than staying where it is quoted today.
To be precise about which number this is: the filing identifies it as the rate that takes over after the introductory period, not the introductory rate.
Translating the rate into money
The purchase rate turns a $1,200 revolving balance into roughly $160 of annual interest.
The corpus median purchase rate is 21.99%, which on the same $1,200 would cost about $295 a year. This filing saves roughly $135 annually against that benchmark.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
Fees, and what triggers them
Foreign transactions attract 1.1%. On $1,000 of overseas spending that is $11, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.
The no-interest path
25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
No minimum interest charge is imposed, so a cycle that accrues a few cents of interest is billed a few cents.
When a payment is late
If the account defaults, the filing permits a rate of 17.99%. Among disclosing agreements here that ranks near the 12th percentile.
A default therefore reprices the debt by 5.5 points: about $192 a year more on $3,000, for as long as the penalty rate stands.
On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $30, which is around the 49th percentile here.
What is outside the disclosure
This page cannot tell you anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms and an annual fee, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
Reading the agreement yourself
This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — one page. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.
In short
At 12.49% the purchase rate is low relative to this corpus, which is the clearest thing the filing has going for it on cost.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Logix Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Logix Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Logix Federal Credit Union
-
Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure Web Version
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 12.49%
- Intro APR
- 0%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.