Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Magnifi Financial Credit Union

Credit Card Opening Disclosure Visa CashRewards

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Credit Card Opening Disclosure Visa CashRewards
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction fee2%
Cash advance fee$10.00 or 2.00% of the amount of each
Balance transfer feeNone
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

The Credit Card Opening Disclosure Visa CashRewards filing from Magnifi Financial Credit Union sets out no annual fee.

On the face of the filing

The document behind this page is Magnifi Financial Credit Union's filed agreement for Credit Card Opening Disclosure Visa CashRewards. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs two pages.

Terms captured from the document include an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. It is silent on a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.

Parsing confidence here is medium, so treat the figures as indicative of the filing rather than a substitute for it.

The fee structure

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $10 or 2% of the advance, whichever is greater. Advances under roughly $500 are charged the flat $10; larger ones are charged 2%.

Foreign transactions attract 2%. On $1,500 of overseas spending that is $30, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.

The downside terms

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $25, which is around the 32nd percentile here.

Grace period and minimum charge

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

What the filing does not tell you

This page cannot tell you a purchase rate and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

The issuer's other agreements

This is one of 3 Magnifi Financial Credit Union agreements collected here.

Go to the source

The original filing, 2 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Magnifi Financial Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Magnifi Financial Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Magnifi Financial Credit Union

Other cards from Magnifi Financial Credit Union

All 3 agreements from Magnifi Financial Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.